MS-Office

MS Access Part – 3 (in English)

31. Database Management System (DBMS) is:
a) Collection of interrelated data (collection of interlinked data)
b) Collection of programs to access data (collection of programs for using data)
c) Collection of data describing one particular enterprise (description of a particular enterprise, collection of data)
d) All of the above (all)
Correct Ans: (d) All of the above (all)

32. In the Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles shows:
a) Entity sets
b) Attributes
c) Database
d) Tables
Correct Ans:(a) Entity sets

33. What is the Data Model?
a) Entity Relationship model
b) Relationship data model
c) Object Based data model
d) All
Correct Ans:(d) All

34. Which of the following shows the relation between a set of values.
a) A Row
b) A Table
c) A Field
d) A column
Correct Ans: (a) A Row

35. Column header is mentioned as.
a) Table
b) Relation
c) Attributes
d) Domain
Correct Ans: (c) Attributes

36. The component of ER Model
a) Entity
b) Attributes
c) Relationship
d) All
Correct Ans:(d) All

37. A collection is in a relational database,
a) Tables
b) Fields
c) Records
d) Keys
Correct Ans: (a) Tables

38. Which of the following is not a modification of the database
a) Deletion
b) Inserting
c) Sorting
d) Updating
Correct Ans:(c) Sorting

39. In Entity-Relationship Diagram ‘Ellipses’ Shows
a) Attributes
b) Weak entity set
c) Relationship sets
d) Multi-valued attributes
Correct Ans: (a) Attributes

40. In Entity-Relationship Diagram ‘Diamonds’ Shows
a) Attributes
b) Weak entity set
c) Relationship sets
d) Multi-valued attributes
Correct Ans: (c) Relationship sets

41. If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be formed-
a) First Normal Form
b) Second Normal Form
c) Third Normal Form
d) Fourth Formal Form
Correct Ans: (c) Third Normal Form

42. What is the types of key in the Database Design?
a) Candidate key
b) primary key
c) Foreign key
d) All of these
Correct Ans: (d) All of these

43. Boyce-Codd Normal Form is a simpler form of _______
a) 1NF
b) 2NF
c) 3NF
d) 4NF
Correct Ans: (c) 3NF

44. What is a form in MS Access ?
a) This is a printed page where users wil write their data to fill it.
b) It is designed to look at input screen and make data easier
c) It is an important part of the database to findout the conclusions by the analyst
d) All
Correct Ans: (b) It is designed to look at input screen and make data easier

45. Which of these is not a type of relationship, Which can be implemented in the Access database ?
a) One to one
b) One to Many
c) Many to Many
d) All of the above can be applied
Correct Ans:(d) All of the above can be applied

 




Download Our Android App