MS-Office

MS Access Part – 2 (in English)

16. The first form of the Normalization is _______
a) First Normal Form
b) Second Normal Form
c) Fifth Normal Form
d) None of these
Correct Ans: a) First Normal Form

17. Functional dependency occurs
a) First Normal Form
b) Second Normal Form
c) Third Normal Form
d) Fourth Normal Form
Correct Ans: c) Third Normal Form

18. The category of information in a database table is called _______
a) Field
b) Tuple
c) File
d) Record
Correct Ans: a) Field

19. The default and maximum size of the text field in the Ms Access
a) 50 and 255 characters
b) 8 and 1 Gb
c) 256 characters and 64000 characters
d) None of these
Correct Ans: a) 50 and 255 characters


20. Which of the DBMS packages is not available?
a) Database
b) Record
c) Field
d) File
Correct Ans: d) File

21. Referential integrity occurs
a) Table
b) Database
c) Query
d) All of these
Correct Ans: d) All of these

22. Which property should be follow for a table ?
a) Each column should have separate headings
b) Duplicate row entries should not be entered
c) Both
d) None
Correct Ans: c) Both

23. Presenting them in Two – dimensional table between all data items and relationships is called
a) Database
b) Relation
c) Normalization
d) Anomaly
Correct Ans: b) Relation

24. The process of simplifying Relationships is called —
a) Database
b) Relation
c) Normalization
d) Anomaly
Correct Ans: c) Normalization

25. Which of these is not the type of anomaly check ?
a) Update
b) Delete
c) Select
d) Insert
Correct Ans: c) Select


26.The attribute that is not part of any candidate key is called.
a) sub-prime attribute
b) non-prime attribute
c) sub-candidate key
d) non-candidate key
Correct Ans: (b) non-prime attribute

27. An attribute of a table can not hold more than one value
a) First normal form (1NF)
b) second normal form (2NF)
c) Third normal form (3NF)
d) Fourth general form (4NF)
Correct Ans: (a) First normal form (1NF)

28. A key to identifying row specifically in the table consists in more than one attribute that is said.
a) Composite key
b) Candidate key
c) Primary key
d) Foreign key
Correct Ans:(a) Composite key

29. In the hierarchical model, the date is organized.
a) Logical structure
b) Physical structure
c)Tree like structure
d) None of these
Correct Ans: (c) Tree like structure

30. What does ‘Double Rectangles’ show in Entity-Relationship diagram?
a) Relationship set
b) Weak Entity sets
c) Derived Attributes
d) Multi-valued attributes
Correct Ans: (b) Weak Entity Sets






Download Our Android App