Computer Fundamentals

Computer Fundamentals Part – 14

261. What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
A) Compiler
B) Interpreter
C) Debugger
D) Assembler

Ans : D ( Assembler )

262. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
A) Data consists of numbers
B) Short access time is required
C) Each stored word is processed differently
D) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans : D ( Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form )


263. In…………..mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
A) Full-duplex
B) Simplex
C) Half-duplex
D) None of the above

Ans : A ( Full-duplex )

264. Who invented Slide Rules?
A) John Napier
B) William Oughtred
C) Gottfried Leibnitz
D) Blaise Pascal

Ans : B ( William Oughtred )

265. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers
B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator
C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations
D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans : A (An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers)


266. Memory is made up of
A) Set of wires
B) Set of circuits
C) Large number of cells
D) All of these

Ans : C ( Large number of cells )

267. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
A) Mainframe Computer
B) Mini Computers
C) Micro Computers
D) Super Computers

Ans : D ( Super Computers )

268. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
A) Daisy wheel printer
B) Line printer
C) Laser printer
D) Thermal printer


Ans : C (Laser printer )

269. What is the path from which data flow in a computer system is known as
A) Car
B) Bus
C) Truck
D) Road

Ans : B ( Bus)

270. Which term is used to describe RAM?
A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM)
B) Static RAM (SRAM)
C) Video RAM (VRAM)
D) All of the above

Ans : D ( All of the above )

271. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
A) 1964
B) 1975
C) 1999
D) 1944

Ans : D ( )

272. Assembly language started to be used from
A) first generation computers
B) second generation computers
C) third generation computers
D) fourth generation computers

Ans : D ( )

273. Which technology is more reliable?
A) Mechanical
B) Electro-Mechanical
C) Electronic
D) For reliability it does not matter. So all of above are reliable

Ans : D ( )

274. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
A) 8006
B) 8086
C) 8088
D) None of above

Ans : D ( )

275. Hard disk is coated in both side with
A) Magnetic metallic oxide
B) Optical metallic oxide
C) Carbon layer
D) All of the above

Ans : D ( )

276. ASCII stands for
A) American Stable Code for International Interchange
B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans : D ( )

277. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
A) Information
B) facts
C) data
D) none of above

Ans : D ( )

278. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Versatility
D) Automatic

Ans : D ( )

279. From which generation computers the printers were used?
A) first
B) second
C) third
D) fourth

Ans : D ( )

280. How many symbols exist in Baudot code?
A) 32
B) 116
C) 58
D) 76

Ans : D ( )

Download Our Android App