MS-Office

MS Access Part – 8 (in English)

1. You can use query in Access-
a) To view ,modify and analyze data in different ways
b) A source of record for form and reports
c) Just a
d) Both a and b

2. To create query in Ms-Access–
a) You can drag and drop a field on query builders
b) You can type SQL command in SQL view
c) You can use the query wizard or the design view
d) All

3. Query design window consist of two part – are in the upper part
a) Field Name,Field Type and size
b) Table with fields and relationship between Tables
c) Criteria
d) Sorting check boxes

4. What is indicate Check box appearing in query design window ?
a) It indicates whether this field should be used or not
b) It indicates whether the field should display the query result or not
c) It indicates whether the field names are displayed in the query result or not
d) None of these

5. How can you add a table to the query design window ?
a) Select Edit > Add table from the menu
b) Select Tools > Add table from the menu
c) Click the show table button
d)Select the table from the table list on the toolbar

6. Which of these relationships cannot apply to access database ?
a) One to one
b) One to Many
c) Many to Many
d) None of these

7. To create a relationship between two table-
a) Drag the primary key of a table into the foreign key of the second table
b) Drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of the second table
c) Drag a table into the parent table and drop it on the child table
d) Anyone above can be made to make a relationship

8. What does one to many relationship mean between student and class table–
a) Many different classes of a student
b) There may be many Students in a class
c) There may be many Students in many class
d) Many students can have many different classes

9. In the One-to-many relationship in the table ‘one’ side is called ____ and ‘many’ side is called____
a) Child , Parent
b) Parent , Child
c) Brother , sister
d) Father , Son

10. We can remove the relationship created between two tables—
a) Select Delete Relationship from Edit menu
b) Select the relationship line and press delete
c) Select the Delete option from the relationship menu
d) All of above

11. If you want to edit the relationship —
a) Right click on the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship
b) Double click on the relationship line
c) Both of above
d) None of above

12. There are option in the filter
a) Filter by form
b) Filter by selection
c) Filter excluding selection
d) All of the above

13. Relationships are possible–
a) In a field inside a table
b) Between two table
c) Both A and B
d) None of these

14. Queries create
a) By filter
b) From the table
c) Both a and b
d) None of these

15. AND OR operation are specified–
a) In field
b) In criteria
c) In sort
d) None of these

Answer Sheet

1. You can use query in Access-
Correct Ans: d) Both a and b

2. To create query in Ms-Access–
Correct Ans: d) All

3. Query design window consist of two part – are in the upper part
Correct Ans: b) Table with fields and relationship between Tables

4. What is indicate Check box appearing in query design window ?
Correct Ans: b) It indicates whether the field should display the query result or not

5. How can you add a table to the query design window ?
Correct Ans: d)Select the table from the table list on the toolbar

6. Which of these relationships cannot apply to access database ?
Correct Ans: d) None of these

7. To create a relationship between two table-
Correct Ans: a) Drag the primary key of a table into the foreign key of the second table

8. What does one to many relationship mean between student and class table–
Correct Ans: a) Many different classes of a student

9. In the One-to-many relationship in the table ‘one’ side is called ____ and ‘many’ side is called____
Correct Ans: b) Parent , Child

10. We can remove the relationship created between two tables—
Correct Ans: b) Select the relationship line and press delete

11. If you want to edit the relationship —
Correct Ans: c) Both of above

12. There are option in the filter
Correct Ans: d) All of the above

13. Relationships are possible–
Correct Ans: b) Between two table

14. Queries create
Correct Ans: b) From the table

15. AND OR operation are specified–
Correct Ans: b) In criteria




Download Our Android App